My Bookish Life in WordsJust a girl who wants to share her love of reading.
|
|
Hey guys, and welcome back to another post for our LGBTQ+ month! I hope you are enjoying it as much as we are! Today we are going to be talking about some of our favourite LGBTQ books. We have another post planned for the end of the month on our favourite LGBTQ+ characters
so I will try my best not to overlap them! 1. Any Cassandra Clare book. In particular, City of Lost Souls, Tales from the Shadowhunter Acadamy and The Bane Chronicles. We talked about this in more detail in our very first blog post. If you missed it, I will leave it linked here. 2. History is All you left Me by Adam Silvera. The main focus of the book was not the fact that our main character was gay, it revolved around grief and sorrow and friendship. I loved the way that the main character was gay and that was just a part of who he was but he was so much more than his sexuality. 3. Hold My hand by A.C. Oswald. I loved this book so much. It follows two girls who are ex's and we follow them on their incredibly hard journey and we watch as they rediscover their connection with eachother. 4. Release by Patrick Ness. This book is very relevant in the lives of many LGBTQ+ people who might not be in the most stable relationship to come out in or feel like they can truly be themselves. This books was so quick to read and it had a uniqueness to it. 5. Carry On by Rainbow Rowell. I actually really enjoy this book when I look back on it, more than I thought I did, even as a published fan fiction of Harry Potter. This book has the main plot line as a mission than needs to be completed but with the undertone of self discovery with the fear of the thoughts of fellow classmates and friends. 6. The Upside of Unrequited by Becky Albertalli. As I mentioned in my review of this glorious book, this book is riddled with diversity incorporating many minorities with race and sexuality. The main characters sister is gay and she has two moms and it wasn't the main point of the book at all but there was a realistic point in the book where there was a character who expressed some homophobic traits too which I did appreciate because it is a very relevant trait, still today. 7. Everyday and Another Day by David Levithan. These two companion books were very interesting to read. I'm highly anticipating the sequel that we are promised. "A" wakes up every morning in a different body, male and female, with the same mind. As both male and female, A appreciates the looks and personalities of both men and women, regardless of what body they wake up in. I highly recommend these companions! 8. A Work In Progress by Connor Franta. Here's a non-fiction for you all! You may or may not have heard of the internet sensation that is Connor Franta on YouTube. In this memoir of his life so far he discusses many different things but also his sexuality and I recommend anyone, even if you are not a massive fan of people who create YouTube content or Connor himself, to pick it up and read it. It also has a beautiful aesthetic! Thank you so much for reading! I am always on the hunt for new book recommendations, especially LGBTQ+ ones, so please leave a recommendation down below. I will see you tomorrow with a new post. Much love, Megan. x
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
AuthorHi guys! I'm Megan and welcome to my blog! This blog will be all about books mostly with other extra posts now and then. Archives
June 2017
Categories |